Privacy Policy - noomi bean bags

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the words “noomi”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to BigBag Pty Ltd (ACN 155 594 033).

noomi takes your privacy seriously and strictly adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 and the December 2001 amendments to the 'Act'. Please read the following privacy policy in order to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.  

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We only collect personal information that we need in order to provide you with the products or services that we offer on our website. We do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Personal information may include but not limited to your name, address, email and telephone number. When you browse to this website we automatically record certain information. Such information may include but not limited to your web request, IP address, browser information and date and time.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We only use your personal information as required in order to provide you with products or services that you requested. By providing personal information on our website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include any information that can be used to identify you.

COOKIES

Cookies are industry standard and are used by most websites. They are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic, enhance the user experience by personalising the content and improve our website. Cookies can be deleted from your computer at any time via your internet browser. You can also control or rejected cookies by following the instructions at www.aboutcookies.org. However, doing so may limit your use of some of the website's features.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When we have your consent.
  • To third parties for the purposes of providing you with our products or services.
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.
  • Where disclosure is necessary to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • Where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

If noomi enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. We will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions. You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The website may contains links to other websites which are not under noomi's control. We are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable privacy policy of that website.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future if required. Such changes will be posted to our website and may be emailed to you when appropriate. 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or if you would like to access your personal information, feel free to contact us.